ISSA GREAT OAKS
REGATTA
SOUTHERN YACHT CLUB, NEW
ORLEANS,LA
NOVEMBER 10-11,
2001
FINAL RESULTS
REGATTA
HIGHLIGHTS:
GREAT
OAKS WAS SAILED IN LIGHT AND VARIABLE NORTH EAST BREEZE.
AIR
TEMPERATURE WAS 75 DEGREES. WATER TEMPERATURE WAS 70 DEGREES.
SIX
RACES WERE SAILED ON SATURDAY. FOUR RACES WERE SAILED ON SUNDAY.
THE
WIND DIED ON SATURDAY AT ABOUT 3:30PM, AND ABOUT 2:30PM SUNDAY.
RACES
WERE SAILED IN 420'S. ALL COURSES WERE WINDWARD - LEEWARD WITH
THE
START - FINISH LINE IN THE MIDDLE. THERE WERE NO PROTESTS FOR THE
THIRD YEAR IN A ROW.
SATURDAY
NIGHT ALL OF THE SAILORS, COACHES, FAMILIES, AND GUESTS WERE
WELCOMED
INTO THE HOME OF HOWARD AND LYDIA SCHMALZ. THEIR SON PHILIP
SAILS FOR THE COUNTRY DAY SAILING TEAM.
JAMBALAYA,
TOSSED SALAD, AND A VARIETY OF DESSERTS WERE ENJOYED BY ALL
IN
ATTENDANCE. THE COMRADERIE THAT IS DEVELOPING AMONG THESE SAILORS,
AND
THEIR PARENTS AND COACHES IS ENHANCED BY ACTIVITIES LIKE THIS
DINNER.
CONGRATU
A division = 10
Races
TOT
1. BERKELEY PREP 40 Betsy Bryant\
Evan Brown
2. LINCOLN PARK ACADEMY 43
Noel Shriner\ Phillip Muller\ Meredith Muller
3. COLCHESTER HS 49 Bretton
Gardner\ Scott Thibault
4. LAPORTE HS 53 NATHALIE
MULHERN\ MEGAN MULHERN
MALLORY
FONTENOT\ CHRIS FLYNN
5. PUNAHOU SCHOOL 53 William
Pochereva\ Maurisa Terao
6. COUNTRY DAY 58
JCummings\MBohn\JLadden\ABorg\KDeane\ETerrell
EDurant\RSwayze\VJensen\JHoward
7. SHORECREST PREP 67 Chris Fontana\
Michael Curran
8. PALMER TRINITY 68
9. MANDEVILLE HS 89 Chance Miller\
Carrie Miller
Katje Riise\
Bradley Jarvis
10.
CHAMPLAIN VALLEY HS 109 Kate Brush\ Noah Pasackow
James Unsworth\
Peter Kling
11.
BARRON COLLIER HS 121 Meredith Pelton\Christine Pittman
Heath
Strickland\Michael Pelton
12.
HOLY CROSS HS 122 Cal Herman
13.
PUTNAM CITY NORTH HS 129 Andrew Brett\ Charlie Shafer
14.
CHOCTAWATCHEE HS 130 Max McCann\ Matthew Thorne
15.
ROCKY BAYOU ACADEMY 149 Matthew McGee\ David Godwin
Ryan Nelson\
Aaron White
16.
WESTWOOD HS 153 Amber Tull\ John Foster
17.
BAYSIDE ACADEMY 161 Chris Legett\ Samuel Huey\ Ian Gray
18.
CEDAR PARK HS 169 Henry Henze\ Habbo Eng?
Zack Johnson\
Christine Villareal
19.
SOUTH BURLINGTON HS 173 Stephan Demers\ Mike Collins
Ryan Hawks\
Matt Cherouny
20.
PUTNAM CITY HS 190 Jaci Wolf\ Chris Scrader
21.
MURPHY HS 193 JDeputy\NWise\BYarry\NQuinn\DBalayer\MBernal
RKunstadt
22.
BROTHER MARTIN HS 211
1 2
3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10
1
BERKELEY
PREP 6 6
2 3 2 4 7
2 1 7
TAMPA,
FL 12 14
17 19 23 30 32
33 40
2
LINCOLN
PARK ACADEMY 5 4
10 7 5 1 3
4 3 1
JENSEN
BEACH, FL 9 19
26 31 32 35 39
42 43
3
COLCHESTER
HS 2 3
7 4 3 9 5
3 9 4
BURLINGTON,
VT 5 12
16 19 28 33 36
45 49
4
LAPORTE
HS 3 1
1 12 7 11 8
6 2 2
LAPORTE,
TX 4 5 17
24 35 43 49 51
53
5
PUNAHOU
SCHOOL 7 8
8 5 4 3 1
5 4 8
KAILUA,
HI 15 23
28 32 35 36 41
45 53
6
COUNTRY
DAY 4 2
3 10 13 8 2
1 6 9
METAIRIE,
LA 6 9
19 32 40 42 43
49 58
7
SHORECREST
PREP 1 13
4 1 8 10 6
10 8 6
ST.
PETERSBURG, FL 14 18
19 27 37 43 53
61 67
8
PALMER
TRINITY 9 9
6 17 1 2 4
8 7 5
MIAMI,
FL 18 24
41 42 44 48 56
63 68
9
MANDEVILLE
HS 8 11
12 2 11 7 9
15 11 3
MANDEVILLE,
LA 19 31
33 44 51 60 75
86 89
10
CHAMPLAIN
VALLEY HS 12 5
5 8 16 5 10
12 19 17
BURLINGTON,
VT 17 22
30 46 51 61 73
92 109
11
BARRON
COLLIER HS 11 15
11 15 6 13 14
14 10 12
NAPLES,
FL 26 37
52 58 71 85 99 109 121
12
HOLY
CROSS HS 19 10
18 11 9 6 15
11 12 11
NEW
ORLEANS, LA 29 47
58 67 73 88 99 111 122
13
PUTNAM
CITY NORTH HS 15 12
13 9 10 18 11
13 14 14
OKLAHOMA
CITY, OK 27 40
49 59 77 88 101 115 129
14
CHOCTAWATCHEE
HS 14 16 9 13
14 17 13 7 17
10
FT.
WALTON BEACH, FL 30 39
52 66 83 96 103 120 130
15
ROCKY
BAYOU ACADEMY 20 14
16 18 17 15 12
16 5 16
FT.
WALTON BEACH, FL 34 50
68 85 100 112 128 133 149
16
WESTWOOD
HS 10 17 14
14 15 19 21 9
15 19
AUSTIN,
TX 27 41
55 70 89 110 119 134 153
17
BAYSIDE
ACADEMY 13 7
15 20 12 12 20
22 22 18
SPANISH
FORT, AL 20 35
55 67 79 99 121 143 161
18
CEDAR
PARK HS 17 19
17 6 19 16 19
19 16 21
AUSTIN,
TX 36 53
59 78 94 113 132 148 169
19
SOUTH
BURLINGTON HS 16 21
19 16 18 21 17
17 13 15
BURLINGTON,
VT 37 56
72 90 111 128 145 158 173
20
PUTNAM
CITY HS 21 20
20 19 21 22 16
20 18 13
OKLAHOMA
CITY, OK 41 61
80 101 123 139 159 177 190
21
MURPHY
HS 18 18
22 22 20 14 18
18 21 22
MOBILE,
AL 36 58
80 100 114 132 150 171 193
22
BROTHER
MARTIN HS 22 22
21 21 22 20 22
21 20 20
NEW
ORLEANS, LA 44 65
86 108 128 150 171 191 211
WINNING
TEAM : BERKELEY PREP TAMPA, FL