Baker Trophy                                                      
May 27-28, 2006                       School A B C D E F G H I J K L      
Vineyard Haven YC                     A Newport Harbor HS (CA) -- 1 7 27 17 11 38 43 31 55 50 61      
      Fleet #1- Green sails (1, 2, 3)         B Tabor Academy (MA) 1 -- 25 19 9 15 52 32 37 60 65 45      
Boats: 420s   Fleet #2- Red sails (4, 5, 6)         C Severn School (MD) 7 25 -- 13 3 21 33 51 59 66 46 40      
Event Chair: Doug Heil   Fleet #3 - Blue sails (7, 8, 9)         D Lakewood HS (FL) 27 19 13 -- 23 5 44 39 64 34 56 49      
Dockmaster: Charlie Felder   Fleet #4 - Yellow sails (10, 11, 12)         E Jesuit HS (LA) 17 9 3 23 -- 29 63 58 47 42 35 54      
PRO:     Fleet #5 - White sails w/ black (13, 15, 17)         F Loyola Academy (IL) 11 15 21 5 29 -- 57 62 53 48 41 36      
Chief Judge: Don Becker   Fleet #6 - White sails w/ red (14, 16, 18)         G Antilles HS (USVI) 38 52 33 44 63 57 -- 2 8 28 18 12      
ISSA Liason: NESSA President Rob Hurd Fleet #7 - White sails w/ organge (1, 2, 3)         H St George's School (RI) 43 32 51 39 58 62 2 -- 26 20 10 16      
Scores: Carl Zimba   Fleet #8- White sails w/ blue (4, 5, 6)         I The Hotchkiss School (CT) 31 37 59 64 47 53 8 26 -- 14 4 22      
Twelve teams, 24 boat round-robin rotation                   J Point Loma HS (CA) 55 60 66 34 42 48 28 20 14 -- 24 6      
                        K Corona Del Mar HS (CA) 50 65 46 56 35 41 18 10 4 24 -- 30      
                        L Bainbridge Island HS (WA) 61 45 40 49 54 36 12 16 22 6 30 --      
Qualifying round                                                      
Race   School Score W/L Fleet   vs. School Score W/L Fleet     Qualifying Round                              
                                                         
1 A Newport Harbor HS (CA) 10 W #1   B Tabor Academy (MA) 11 L #2     School A B C D E F G H I J K L Wins Loses Rank
2 G Antilles HS (USVI) 8 W #3   H St George's School (RI) 13 L #4   A Newport Harbor HS (CA) -- W L L W W             3 2 4
3 E Jesuit HS (LA) 11 L #5   C Severn School (MD) 10 W #6   B Tabor Academy (MA) L -- L W W W             3 2 4
4 K Corona Del Mar HS (CA) 9 W #7   I The Hotchkiss School (CT) 12 L #8   C Severn School (MD) W W -- L W W             4 1 2
5 D Lakewood HS (FL) 9 W #1   F Loyola Academy (IL) 12 L #2   D Lakewood HS (FL) W L W -- L W             3 2 4
6 J Point Loma HS (CA) 6 W #3   L Bainbridge Island HS (WA) 15 L #4   E Jesuit HS (LA) L L L W -- L             1 4 9
7 C Severn School (MD) 9 W #5   A Newport Harbor HS (CA) 12 L #6   F Loyola Academy (IL) L L L L W --             1 4 9
8 I The Hotchkiss School (CT) 14 L #7   G Antilles HS (USVI) 7 W #8   G Antilles HS (USVI)             -- W W W W W 5 0 1
9 B Tabor Academy (MA) 7 W #1   E Jesuit HS (LA) 14 L #2   H St George's School (RI)             L -- L L W L 1 4 9
10 H St George's School (RI) 8 W #3   K Corona Del Mar HS (CA) 13 L #4   I The Hotchkiss School (CT)             L W -- L L W 2 3 7
11 F Loyola Academy (IL) 13 L #5   A Newport Harbor HS (CA) 8 W #6   J Point Loma HS (CA)             L W W -- W W 4 1 2
12 L Bainbridge Island HS (WA) 14 L #7   G Antilles HS (USVI) 7 W #8   K Corona Del Mar HS (CA)             L L W L -- L 1 4 9
13 C Severn School (MD) 15 L #1   D Lakewood HS (FL) 6 W #2   L Bainbridge Island HS (WA)             L W L L W -- 2 3 7
14 I The Hotchkiss School (CT) 13 L #3   J Point Loma HS (CA) 8 W #4                                    
15 B Tabor Academy (MA) 9 W #5   F Loyola Academy (IL) 12 L #6                                    
16 H St George's School (RI) 11 L #7   L Bainbridge Island HS (WA) 10 W #8     Championship Round                              
17 E Jesuit HS (LA) 12 L #1   A Newport Harbor HS (CA) 9 W #2     Plan C Number of Wins                    
18 K Corona Del Mar HS (CA) 12 L #3   G Antilles HS (USVI) 9 W #4     School G C J D I B A L H F K E Wins Loses Rank
19 D Lakewood HS (FL) 12 L #5   B Tabor Academy (MA) 9 W #6   G Antilles HS (USVI) -- 2                     2 0 1
20 J Point Loma HS (CA) 10 W #7   H St George's School (RI) 11 L #8   C Severn School (MD) 0 --                     0 2 2
21 F Loyola Academy (IL) 14 L #1   C Severn School (MD) 7 W #2   J Point Loma HS (CA)     -- 2                 2 0 3
22 L Bainbridge Island HS (WA) 13 L #3   I The Hotchkiss School (CT) 8 W #4   D Lakewood HS (FL)     0 --                 0 2 4
23 D Lakewood HS (FL) 13 L #5   E Jesuit HS (LA) 8 W #6   I The Hotchkiss School (CT)         -- 2             2 0 5
24 J Point Loma HS (CA) 7 W #7   K Corona Del Mar HS (CA) 14 L #8   B Tabor Academy (MA)         0 --             0 2 6
25 B Tabor Academy (MA) 13 L #1   C Severn School (MD) 8 W #2   A Newport Harbor HS (CA)             -- 2         2 0 7
26 H St George's School (RI) 15 L #3   I The Hotchkiss School (CT) 6 W #4   L Bainbridge Island HS (WA)             0 --         0 2 8
27 A Newport Harbor HS (CA) 15 L #5   D Lakewood HS (FL) 6 W #6   H St George's School (RI)                 -- 2     2 0 9
28 G Antilles HS (USVI) 9 W #7   J Point Loma HS (CA) 12 L #8   F Loyola Academy (IL)                 0 --     0 2 10
29 E Jesuit HS (LA) 12 L #1   F Loyola Academy (IL) 9 W #2   K Corona Del Mar HS (CA)                     -- 2 2 0 11
30 K Corona Del Mar HS (CA) 11 L #3   L Bainbridge Island HS (WA) 10 W #4   E Jesuit HS (LA)                     1 -- 1 2 12
31 I The Hotchkiss School (CT) 13 L #5   A Newport Harbor HS (CA) 8 W #6                                    
32 H St George's School (RI) 8 W #7   B Tabor Academy (MA) 13 L #8                                    
                                                         
                                                         
                                                         
                                                         
                                                         
                                                         
                                                         
                                                         
                                                         
Championship / Consolation Rounds:                     Final Rankings   W L                        
Race   School Score W-L Fleet  vs     School  Score  W-L Fleet   1 Antilles HS (USVI)   7 0                        
C1   Severn School (MD) 12 L #1     Antilles HS (USVI) 9 W #2   2 Severn School (MD)   4 3                        
C2   Severn School (MD) 13 L #1     Antilles HS (USVI) 8 W #2   3 Point Loma HS (CA)   6 1                        
                          4 Lakewood HS (FL)   3 4                        
C4   Point Loma HS (CA) 10 W #3     Lakewood HS (FL) 11 L #4   5 The Hotchkiss School (CT)   4 3                        
C5   Point Loma HS (CA) 9 W #3     Lakewood HS (FL) 12 L #4   6 Tabor Academy (MA)   3 4                        
                          7 Newport Harbor HS (CA)   5 4 (2 losses added for failing to fill-out RP form properly)  
C7   Tabor Academy (MA) 12 L #5     The Hotchkiss School (CT) 9 W #6   8 Bainbridge Island HS (WA)   2 5                        
C8   Tabor Academy (MA) 12 L #5     The Hotchkiss School (CT) 9 W #6   9 St George's School (RI)   3 4                        
                          10 Loyola Academy (IL)   1 6                        
C10   Bainbridge Island HS (WA) 13 L #7     Newport Harbor HS (CA) 8 W #8   11 Corona Del Mar HS (CA)   3 4                        
C11   Bainbridge Island HS (WA) 15 L #7     Newport Harbor HS (CA) 6 W #8   12 Jesuit HS (LA)   2 8 (2 losses added for failing to sign RP form)    
                                                           
C13   Loyola Academy (IL) 13 L #1     St. George's School (RI) 8 W #2                                    
C14   Loyola Academy (IL) 13 L #1     St. George's School (RI) 8 W #2                                    
                                                           
C16   Corona Del Mar HS (CA) 9 W-L #3     Jesuit HS (LA) 12 L #4                                    
C17   Corona Del Mar HS (CA) 12 L #3     Jesuit HS (LA) 9 W #4                                    
C18   Corona Del Mar HS (CA) 8 W-L #3     Jesuit HS (LA) 13 L #4                                    
 
School Sailor Class Races as Skipper Races as Crew
Antilles HS (USVI)      
Cy Thompson 2006 All  
Thomas Barrows 2006 All  
Taylor Canfield 2007 All  
Mimi Roller 2008   All
Sarah Burks 2008   All
Nathan Rosenberg 2006   All
       
Bainbridge HS (WA)      
Carl Shorrett 2006 6,12,16,22,30,C10,C11  
Patrick Layton 2006 6,12,16,22,30,C10,C11  
Adrian Mason 2006 6,12,16,22,30,C10,C11  
Madeline Jackson 2007   6,12
Emma Hartmann 2008   6,12,16,22,30
Haley Lane 2008   6,12,16,22,30,C10,C11
Amy Allen 2007   16,22,30,C10,C11
Dylan Sievertson 2006   C10,C11
       
Corona del Mar HS (CA)      
Peter Stemler 2006 All  
Reid Vitarelli 2007 All  
Andrew Mason 2008 All  
Christine Burke 2006   4,10,30
Alex Dunlap 2007   18,24
Emmy Dahl 2009   4,10,18,24,30
Peter Tucci 2006   All
       
The Hotchkiss School      
Avery Brooks 2006 4,8,22,24,31, All Final  
John Moulthrop 2006 4,22,26,31, All Final  
Diego Galvez 2006 4,8,22,26,31, All Final  
Liz Brim 2007   4,8,22,26,31, All Final
Alex Black 2007   4,8,22,26,31, All Final
Saraid Donnelly 2009   4,8,22,26,31, All Final
Carl Cullman 2006 8  
       
Jesuit HS (LA)      
Micheal Levert 2008 All  
Julian Richards 2008 All  
James Pottharst 2009 All  
Oliver Delery 2007   All
Danny Housey 2009   All
Kyle Bradford 2007   All
David Kepper 2006   None
       
Lakewood HS (FL)      
Tim Murphy 2006 All  
Chris Vetter 2006 All  
Andrew Jones 2007 All  
David Lasky 2007   All
Matt Gardiner 2007   All
Margaret Spears 2008   All
       
Loyola Academy (IL)      
Andrew Criezis 2006 All  
Eric Jochum 2006 All  
Clarence Corbett 2006 1,2,3,4,6,7  
Liz Manley 2006   All
Annie Carroll 2006   5
Leah Schaller 2007   5
Clifford Porter 2008 5 1,2,3,4
Callie Sargis 2006   6,7
Tommy Holmberg 2009   All
       
Newport Harbor HS (CA)      
Charlie Buckingham 2007    
Michael Menninger 2007    
Matt Hogan 2006    
Cole Hutton 2007    
Blair Belling      
Marla Menninger 2006    
Brooke Thomson 2007    
Phillip Ruppert 2008    
Christy Tatchell 2006    
       
Point Loma HS (CA)      
Tyler Sinks 2007 All  
Megan Magill 2006 All  
Nick Martin 2006 All  
Nick Kushack 2008   All
Briana Prwancha 2007   All
Ben Todter 2007   All
       
Severn HS (MD)      
Alex Bertrand 2008    
Bob Baker 2007    
Evan Aras 2007 3,7,13,21,25,C1,C2  
Russel Cramer 2007 7,13  
Bethany Herbert 2006   3,7,13,21,25,C1,C2
Joe Morriss 2008 3,7,13,21,25,C1,C2  
Hannah Watt 2007   3,7,13,21,25,C1,C2
Sara Morgan Waters 2006 3,21,25,C1,C2  
Katie Weaver 2008   3,7,13,21,25,C1,C2
       
St. George's School      
Jeff Knowles 2006 All  
Jono Bernbawy 2006 All  
Halsey Richartz 2005 All  
Field Osler 2006   All
Hannah Burroughs 2005   All
Sara Plunkett 2006   All
       
Tabor Academy      
Jesse Kirkland 2006 1,9,15,19,25,32,C7,C8  
Sean Bouchard 2008 1,9,15,19,25,32,C7,C8  
Sean Ross 2008 1,9,15,19,25,32,C7,C8  
Alyssa Aitken 2008   1,9,15,19,25,32,C7,C8
Micheal Signorella 2006   1,9,15,19,25,32,C7,C8
Schuyler Hemmerdinger 2008   1,9,15,19,25,32,C7,C8